Is ICE CREAM Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dark chocolate pearls
- shellac
- white chocolate pearls
- natural flavoring
dark chocolate pearls
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, SKIM MILK POWDER, EGG YOLKS, WHITE CHOCOLATE PEARLS {COCOA BUTTER, SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BISCUIT CEREALS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT MALT, WHEAT STARCH, RAISING AGENT: E500II (BAKING SODA), SALT, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORING), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), GLAZING AGENTS (MALTODEXTRIN, SHELLAC), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT}, DARK CHOCOLATE PEARLS {COCOA BEANS, SUGAR, BISCUIT CEREALS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT MALT, WHEAT STARCH, RAISING AGENT: E500II (BAKING SODA), PALM OIL, SALT, VANILLA FLAVORING), COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT}, GOLDEN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, COCOA POWDER, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM)
Check ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


