Is ICE CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • dark chocolate pearls
  • whole milk powder
  • egg yolks
  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavoring
  • white chocolate pearls

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, SKIM MILK POWDER, EGG YOLKS, WHITE CHOCOLATE PEARLS {COCOA BUTTER, SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BISCUIT CEREALS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT MALT, WHEAT STARCH, RAISING AGENT: E500II (BAKING SODA), SALT, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORING), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), GLAZING AGENTS (MALTODEXTRIN, SHELLAC), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT}, DARK CHOCOLATE PEARLS {COCOA BEANS, SUGAR, BISCUIT CEREALS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT MALT, WHEAT STARCH, RAISING AGENT: E500II (BAKING SODA), PALM OIL, SALT, VANILLA FLAVORING), COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT}, GOLDEN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, COCOA POWDER, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM)

Check ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping