Is ice cream Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil
  • coconut cream

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, coconut cream, coconut oil, cane sugar, tapioca syrup, chicory root fiber, fava bean protein, tamarind seed gum, vegan natural flavors, sea salt, locust bean gum, fruit and/or vegetable juice color, vanilla extract,

Check ice cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking