Is ICE DREAM, FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, CHOCOLATE SWIRL, CHOCOLATE SWIRL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • chocolate swirl
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check ICE DREAM, FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, CHOCOLATE SWIRL, CHOCOLATE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep