Is ICE POPS, CHERRY, ORANGE, RASPBERRY, WATERMELON Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Orange Juice (From Concentrate), Cherry Juice (From Concentrate), Red Raspberry Juice (From Concentrate), Watermelon Juice (From Concentrate), Contains 1 Percent Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Beet Juice Concentrate, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Locust Bean Gum, Spinach Extract, Turmeric Oleoresin And Annatto Extract (For Color)

Check ICE POPS, CHERRY, ORANGE, RASPBERRY, WATERMELON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ICE POPS, CHERRY, ORANGE, RASPBERRY, WATERMELON is available at 3 retailers

IGAMariano'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go