Is icecream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skim milk
- butter
- butter fudge swirl
- buttermilk
- cream
- nonfat milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Cream, Buttermilk, Sugar, Butter Fudge Swirl [Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Buttermilk, Sugar, Skim Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Whey, Butter (Cream, Salt), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Pectin, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor], Fudge Piece [Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Peanut Oi (Refined), Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin], Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer [Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan], Vanilla Extract, Artificial Flavor, Sea Salt, Annatto Extract Color. Contains Milk, Soy.
Check icecream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open icecream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


