Is ICED OATMEAL COOKIE ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BARS, ICED OATMEAL COOKIE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy flour

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The iced oatmeal cookie organic baked whole grain energy snack bars, also known as Zbar, are granola bars made with a blend of carbohydrates, fiber, protein, and fat. These bars are specifically designed to give kids energy and are made with organic whole grain oats. The addition of a touch of cinnamon and vanilla adds delicious flavor to these bars. With 10-12g of whole grains, Zbar is a good source of fiber. They are lunchbox ready and free from high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, and synthetic preservatives. There is no information available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Blend (Organic Ingredient), Rolled Oats (Organic Ingredient), Oat Flour (Organic Ingredient), Tapioca Syrup (Organic Ingredient), Fig Paste (Organic Ingredient), High Oleic Sunflower Oil (Organic Ingredient), Cane Sugar (Organic Ingredient), Cane Syrup (Organic Ingredient), Cocoa Butter (Organic Ingredient), Natural Flavors, Soy Flour (Organic Ingredient), Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Cinnamon (Organic Ingredient), Soy Lecithin (Organic Ingredient), Vanilla Extract (Organic Ingredient)

Check ICED OATMEAL COOKIE ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BARS, ICED OATMEAL COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ICED OATMEAL COOKIE ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BARS, ICED OATMEAL COOKIE is available at 4 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleTargetWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast