Is ICED OATMEAL COOKIE ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BARS, ICED OATMEAL COOKIE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat blend
  • rolled oats
  • oat flour
  • natural flavors

oat blend

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The iced oatmeal cookie organic baked whole grain energy snack bars, also known as Zbar, are granola bars made with a blend of carbohydrates, fiber, protein, and fat. These bars are specifically designed to give kids energy and are made with organic whole grain oats. The addition of a touch of cinnamon and vanilla adds delicious flavor to these bars. With 10-12g of whole grains, Zbar is a good source of fiber. They are lunchbox ready and free from high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, and synthetic preservatives. There is no information available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Blend (Organic Ingredient), Rolled Oats (Organic Ingredient), Oat Flour (Organic Ingredient), Tapioca Syrup (Organic Ingredient), Fig Paste (Organic Ingredient), High Oleic Sunflower Oil (Organic Ingredient), Cane Sugar (Organic Ingredient), Cane Syrup (Organic Ingredient), Cocoa Butter (Organic Ingredient), Natural Flavors, Soy Flour (Organic Ingredient), Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Cinnamon (Organic Ingredient), Soy Lecithin (Organic Ingredient), Vanilla Extract (Organic Ingredient)

Check ICED OATMEAL COOKIE ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BARS, ICED OATMEAL COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ICED OATMEAL COOKIE ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BARS, ICED OATMEAL COOKIE is available at 4 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleTargetWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast