Is Henllan Bakery Iced Strawberry and Vanilla Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- milk
- milk protein
- whey powder
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake (Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Pasteurised Liquid Egg, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Water, Whey Powder (Milk), Modified Starch, Coconut Oil, Glycerine, Emulsifier (E471), Raising Agents (E575, E500, E450), Glucose Syrup, Salt, Preservatives (E202,E282), Stabilisers (E401, E516), Milk Protein, Colour (E120), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Topping (Sugar, Vegetable Fat (RSPO Certified Palm Oil), Water, Maize Starch, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers (E472c, E435, Rapeseed Lecithin), Gelling Agent (E406), Preservative (E202), Natural Colours (Beetroot, Chlorophyll, Paprika, Lutein), Glazing Agents (Shellac, Acacia Gum), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Citric Acid), Vanilla Filling (Icing Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Water, Glycerine, Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Colours (E160b, E100)), Welsh Lady Strawberry Preserve (4.5% - Sugar, Strawberries, Gelling Agent (Fruit Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid))
Check Henllan Bakery Iced Strawberry and Vanilla Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Henllan Bakery Iced Strawberry and Vanilla Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice


