Is Icee Blue Raspberry Icee & Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream, Blue Raspberry Icee & Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • ice cream mix
  • enzyme modified soy protein
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sucrose syrup
  • standardized with dextrose

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ICE CREAM MIX (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SKIM MILK, WHEY, STABILIZER [MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE]), SYRUP BLEND (SUCROSE SYRUP AND CORN SYRUP), SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (WITH FD&C BLUE #1), VANILLA EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID, GUAR GUM, ENZYME MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN.

Check Icee Blue Raspberry Icee & Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream, Blue Raspberry Icee & Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking