Is Icee Cherry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sucrose syrup

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright cherry-flavored frozen slush with a coarse, granular texture; commonly consumed from cups or portable pouches at cinemas, convenience stores, and summer events. Users report intensely sweet, tart notes, quick melting, and nostalgic appeal; typical uses include on-the-go refreshment, party treats, and chilled mixers for beverages in warm summer weather.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Syrup Blend (Sucrose Syrup, And Corn Syrup), Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor (With FD&C Red #40), Caramel Color), Gum Arabic, Guar Gum.

Check Icee Cherry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go