Is Icee Cherry Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sucrose syrup

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright cherry-flavored frozen slush with a coarse, granular texture; commonly consumed from cups or portable pouches at cinemas, convenience stores, and summer events. Users report intensely sweet, tart notes, quick melting, and nostalgic appeal; typical uses include on-the-go refreshment, party treats, and chilled mixers for beverages in warm summer weather.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Syrup Blend (Sucrose Syrup, And Corn Syrup), Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor (With FD&C Red #40), Caramel Color), Gum Arabic, Guar Gum.

Check Icee Cherry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go