Is Iceland 18 Family Favourites 675g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Chocolate Flavour Coating, Vegetable Oils In Varying Proportions (Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Sugar Strands, Coconut Oil, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Glucose Syrup, Paprika Extract, Colour: Curcumin, Glazing Agents: Yellow Beeswax, White Beeswax, Colours: Calcium Carbonate, Carotenes, Acid: Citric Acid, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Flavourings, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Milkshake Lollies: Water, Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Traffic Light Lollies: Water, Acid: Citric Acid, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Spirulina Extract, Safflower Concentrate, Colours: Carotenes, Curcumin, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Strawberry Split Lollies: Water, Strawberry Puree, Acid: Citric Acid, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Colour: Carotenes, Flavouring, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Choc Ice Cream Lollies: Water, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Locust Bean Gum, Flavouring

Check Iceland 18 Family Favourites 675g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland 18 Family Favourites 675g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go