Is Iceland 2 Garlic and Herb Butter Chicken Breast Kievs 250g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • chicken breast
  • dextrose
  • butter
  • herb butter filling

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Wheat Flour, Garlic And Herb Butter Filling, Butter (Milk), Garlic Powder, Sugar, Dried Parsley, Acid: Citric Acid, Flavouring), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Wheat Semolina, Salt, Dextrose, Yeast, Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Paprika Extract, Colour: Curcumin

Check Iceland 2 Garlic and Herb Butter Chicken Breast Kievs 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland 2 Garlic and Herb Butter Chicken Breast Kievs 250g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch