Is Iceland 36 Jumbo Tempura Prawns 468g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustaceans
- king prawn
- dextrose
- calcium phosphates
- calcium carbonate
crustaceans
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
King Prawn, King Prawn (Penaeus Vannamei) (Crustaceans), Water, Salt, Stabiliser: Potassium Citrates, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Wheat Flour, Water, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Corn Starch, Cornflour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphates, Garlic Extract, Onion Extract, Dextrose
Check Iceland 36 Jumbo Tempura Prawns 468g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland 36 Jumbo Tempura Prawns 468g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Restaurant Style Jumbo Dinner Size - 12 Oz
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
Nathan's Famous Jumbo Crinkle Cut French Fries, 28 oz (Frozen)
Jet-Puffed Jumbo Mallows Extra Large Marshmallows, 24 oz Wrapper
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
Where to buy
Iceland 36 Jumbo Tempura Prawns 468g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


