Is Iceland 4 All Butter Pains Aux Chocolat 306g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk
  • milk glaze
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • milk proteins
  • chocolate

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Water, Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Liquid Yeast, Milk Glaze (Water, Skimmed Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose, Milk Proteins, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein), Improver (Emulsifier: Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Oil, Enzymes (Wheat), Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Sea Salt, Potassium Iodate

Check Iceland 4 All Butter Pains Aux Chocolat 306g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland 4 All Butter Pains Aux Chocolat 306g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go