Is Iceland 4 All Butter Pains Aux Chocolat 306g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk
- milk proteins
- milk glaze
- milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
- dextrose
- chocolate
- +1 more
skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Water, Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Liquid Yeast, Milk Glaze (Water, Skimmed Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose, Milk Proteins, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein), Improver (Emulsifier: Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Oil, Enzymes (Wheat), Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Sea Salt, Potassium Iodate
Check Iceland 4 All Butter Pains Aux Chocolat 306g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland 4 All Butter Pains Aux Chocolat 306g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Peanut Butter – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Crazy Richard's All-Natural Creamy Peanut Butter, 16 oz
Land O Lakes Cinnamon Sugar All Natural Butter Spread - 6.5 Oz
Teddie Old Fashioned Peanut Butter All Natural Smooth, 16.0 OZ
Laura Scudder's All Natural Smooth Old Fashion Peanut Butter
Where to buy
Iceland 4 All Butter Pains Aux Chocolat 306g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Frozen, Piece


