Is Maya Kaimal All Natural Butter Masala Medium Indian Simmer Sauce - 12.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cream natural flavor
  • milk
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • unsalted butter
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This simmer sauce delivers a smooth, velvety texture and a balanced, mildly spiced savory flavor. It's commonly used to simmer chicken, paneer, tofu, or vegetables and served over rice or flatbread. Reviewers note authentic taste, convenience, and consistent heat; a few mention it can be sometimes slightly sweet or salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Tomato Paste (Non-GMO Ingredients)(Fresh Vine-Ripened Tomatoes), Unsalted Butter (Cream Natural Flavor), Ginger (Non-GMO Ingredients), Milk, Cream, Safflower Oil (Non-GMO Ingredients), Spices (Non-GMO Ingredients), (Including Paprika [Non-GMO Ingredients]), Cane Sugar (Non-GMO Ingredients), Sea Salt, Garlic (Non-GMO Ingredients), Organic Tapioca Starch (Non-GMO Ingredients), Lemon Juice Concentrate (Non-GMO Ingredients), Cilantro (Non-GMO Ingredients), Serrano Chili (Non-GMO Ingredients), Fenugreek Leaves (Non-GMO Ingredients).

Check Maya Kaimal All Natural Butter Masala Medium Indian Simmer Sauce - 12.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maya Kaimal All Natural Butter Masala Medium Indian Simmer Sauce - 12.5 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerSafewayThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep