Is Maya Kaimal All Natural Butter Masala Medium Indian Simmer Sauce - 12.5 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
This simmer sauce delivers a smooth, velvety texture and a balanced, mildly spiced savory flavor. It's commonly used to simmer chicken, paneer, tofu, or vegetables and served over rice or flatbread. Reviewers note authentic taste, convenience, and consistent heat; a few mention it can be sometimes slightly sweet or salty.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- cream natural flavor
- unsalted butter
- cultured lowfat milk
- buttermilk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This simmer sauce delivers a smooth, velvety texture and a balanced, mildly spiced savory flavor. It's commonly used to simmer chicken, paneer, tofu, or vegetables and served over rice or flatbread. Reviewers note authentic taste, convenience, and consistent heat; a few mention it can be sometimes slightly sweet or salty.
Ingredients
Water, Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Tomato Paste (Non-GMO Ingredients)(Fresh Vine-Ripened Tomatoes), Unsalted Butter (Cream Natural Flavor), Ginger (Non-GMO Ingredients), Milk, Cream, Safflower Oil (Non-GMO Ingredients), Spices (Non-GMO Ingredients), (Including Paprika [Non-GMO Ingredients]), Cane Sugar (Non-GMO Ingredients), Sea Salt, Garlic (Non-GMO Ingredients), Organic Tapioca Starch (Non-GMO Ingredients), Lemon Juice Concentrate (Non-GMO Ingredients), Cilantro (Non-GMO Ingredients), Serrano Chili (Non-GMO Ingredients), Fenugreek Leaves (Non-GMO Ingredients).
Check Maya Kaimal All Natural Butter Masala Medium Indian Simmer Sauce - 12.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maya Kaimal All Natural Butter Masala Medium Indian Simmer Sauce - 12.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maya Kaimal All Natural Butter Masala Medium Indian Simmer Sauce - 12.5 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


