Is Iceland 42 (approx.) Hot & Spicy Chicken Breast Nuggets 800g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dried skimmed milk
- calcium carbonate
dried skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Potato Starch, Wheat Gluten, Maize Starch, Salt, Wheat Flour, Maize Flour, Garlic Powder, Wheat Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Lemon Juice Powder, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Flavouring, Black Pepper, Cayenne Powder, White Pepper, Dried Glucose Syrup, Colour: Paprika Extract, Capsicum Extract, Dried Skimmed Milk, Turmeric Extract
Check Iceland 42 (approx.) Hot & Spicy Chicken Breast Nuggets 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland 42 (approx.) Hot & Spicy Chicken Breast Nuggets 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
Where to buy
Iceland 42 (approx.) Hot & Spicy Chicken Breast Nuggets 800g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Nugget


