Is Iceland 5 Rashers (approx.) Unsmoked Back Bacon 150g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • potassium nitrate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, : Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate

Check Iceland 5 Rashers (approx.) Unsmoked Back Bacon 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland 5 Rashers (approx.) Unsmoked Back Bacon 150g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
MeatySaltySavory
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishCooking