Is Iceland 5 Slices (Average) Peppered Ham 70g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- made with 100g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork
made with 100g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Sugar, Stabiliser: Triphosphates, Black Pepper, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, : Sodium Nitrite, Made With 100G Of Pork Per 100G Of Finished Product
Check Iceland 5 Slices (Average) Peppered Ham 70g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland 5 Slices (Average) Peppered Ham 70g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Uncured Black Forest Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 9oz - Good & Gather™
Uncured Honey Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 9oz - Good & Gather™
Lower Sodium Uncured Honey Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 8oz - Good & Gather™
365 Everyday Value, Black Forest Uncured Ham Slices, Value Pack, 95% Lean, 14 oz
UNCURED HONEY HAM ULTRA-THIN DELI SLICES, UNCURED HONEY
Where to buy
Iceland 5 Slices (Average) Peppered Ham 70g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


