Is Iceland 6 Strawberry Desserts 510g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • cochineal
  • lactic acid esters of mono

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cochineal
lactic acid esters of mono

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Condensed Milk Sugar And Milk Minerals, Cream (Milk), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Milk Proteins, Thickeners: Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Flavourings, Emulsifier: Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Milk Sugar, Colour: Cochineal

Check Iceland 6 Strawberry Desserts 510g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland 6 Strawberry Desserts 510g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go