Is Iceland 60 (approx.) Crispy Chicken Platter 760g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • southern fried chicken chunkschicken breast fillet
  • breaded chicken chunkschicken breast fillet
  • hot & spicy chicken stripschicken breast fillet
  • dextrose

southern fried chicken chunkschicken breast fillet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Approx,), Hot & Spicy Chicken Stripschicken Breast Fillet, Wheat Flour, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Water, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Citric Acid, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Cornflour, Dextrose, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Seed Oil, Capsicum Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract, White Pepper,20 (Approx,), Breaded Chicken Chunkschicken Breast Fillet, Tapioca Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Yeast, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper,20 (Approx,), Southern Fried Chicken Chunkschicken Breast Fillet, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Wheat Starch, Fennel Powder, Onion Powder, Ground Nutmeg, Paprika, Paprika Extract, White Pepper, Flavouring, Maltodextrin, Nutmeg Extract, Yeast

Check Iceland 60 (approx.) Crispy Chicken Platter 760g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland 60 (approx.) Crispy Chicken Platter 760g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Piece, Strip

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepDippingSnacking