Is Iceland 8 Milk Lollies 280ml Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • vanilla flavour milk ice lollies: partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • flavouring
  • sodium alginate strawberry flavour milk ice lollies: partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • beetroot red chocolate flavour milk ice lollies: partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate

vanilla flavour milk ice lollies: partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Flavour Milk Ice Lollies: Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Dextrose, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Flavouring, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate Strawberry Flavour Milk Ice Lollies: Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sodium Alginate, Colour: Beetroot Red Chocolate Flavour Milk Ice Lollies: Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate Allergy Advice: For Allergen, See Underlined In Bold

Check Iceland 8 Milk Lollies 280ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Iceland 8 Milk Lollies 280ml is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go