Is Iceland BBQ Chicken Selection Pack 1.65kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • hot & spicy piri piri chicken thighs: chicken thigh
  • chicken wing
  • chinese style chicken drumsticks: chicken drumstick

hot & spicy piri piri chicken thighs: chicken thigh

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chinese Style Chicken Drumsticks: Chicken Drumstick, Sugar, Potato Maltodextrin, Salt, Cornflour, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Thickener: Guar Gum, Spices, Sunflower Oil, Colour: Beetroot Red, Liquorice Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika Extract, Flavouring, Hot & Spicy Piri Piri Chicken Thighs: Chicken Thigh, Spices, Caramelised Sugar, Acid: Citric Acid, Colour: Paprika Extract, Lemon Juice Powder, Stabiliser: Guar Gum, Dried Garlic, Ground Parsley, Smoked Salt, Lemon Oil, Dried Onion, Chilli Extract, Smoky Bbq Chicken Wings: Chicken Wing, Dried Garlic, Dried Bell Pepper, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Dried Parsley, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Stabiliser: Guar Gum, Lovage, Smoke Flavouring, Flavouring

Check Iceland BBQ Chicken Selection Pack 1.65kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland BBQ Chicken Selection Pack 1.65kg is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SmokySweetSavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepOn The Go