Is Iceland BBQ Pork Mini Ribs 600g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt vinegar
- barley
- smoke flavouring
- yeast extract
- flavouring
barley malt vinegar
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Rib, Water, Sugar, Maize Starch, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Paprika, Tomato Powder, Barley Malt Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Garlic Oil
Check Iceland BBQ Pork Mini Ribs 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland BBQ Pork Mini Ribs 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
McCormick Slow Cookers BBQ Pulled Pork Slow Cookers Seasoning Mix
TEXAS SMOKEHOUSE BBQ SEASONED DRY RUBBED PORK LOIN FILET, TEXAS SMOKEHOUSE BBQ SEASONED
Lloyd's Seasoned & Smoked Original BBQ Sauce Baby Back Pork Ribs
Mikes Chicharrones BBQ Flavored Fried Pork Skins
Where to buy
Iceland BBQ Pork Mini Ribs 600g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


