Is Iceland Black Forest Gateau 1.19kg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • concentrated butter
  • cream
  • powdered chocolate

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose-fructose Syrup, Cream (Milk), Morello Cherries, Water, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Egg, Dark Chocolate Drops, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Gelling Agent: Pectins, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Potassium Citrates, Sodium Citrates, Calcium Phosphates, Diphosphates, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Wheat Starch, Powdered Chocolate (Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sugar), Beef Gelatine, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Dried Whole Milk, Maize Starch, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Flavourings, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Colour: Carotenes

Check Iceland Black Forest Gateau 1.19kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Black Forest Gateau 1.19kg is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking