Is Iceland Black Forest Gateau 1.19kg Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • flavourings

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose-fructose Syrup, Cream (Milk), Morello Cherries, Water, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Egg, Dark Chocolate Drops, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Gelling Agent: Pectins, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Potassium Citrates, Sodium Citrates, Calcium Phosphates, Diphosphates, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Wheat Starch, Powdered Chocolate (Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sugar), Beef Gelatine, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Dried Whole Milk, Maize Starch, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Flavourings, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Colour: Carotenes

Check Iceland Black Forest Gateau 1.19kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Iceland Black Forest Gateau 1.19kg is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking