Is Iceland Black Forest Gateau 1.19kg Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • concentrated butter
  • cream

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose-fructose Syrup, Cream (Milk), Morello Cherries, Water, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Egg, Dark Chocolate Drops, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Gelling Agent: Pectins, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Potassium Citrates, Sodium Citrates, Calcium Phosphates, Diphosphates, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Wheat Starch, Powdered Chocolate (Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sugar), Beef Gelatine, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Dried Whole Milk, Maize Starch, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Flavourings, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Colour: Carotenes

Check Iceland Black Forest Gateau 1.19kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Iceland Black Forest Gateau 1.19kg is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking