Is Iceland Black Forest Gateau 1.19kg Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef gelatine
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose-fructose Syrup, Cream (Milk), Morello Cherries, Water, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Egg, Dark Chocolate Drops, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Gelling Agent: Pectins, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Potassium Citrates, Sodium Citrates, Calcium Phosphates, Diphosphates, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Wheat Starch, Powdered Chocolate (Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sugar), Beef Gelatine, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Dried Whole Milk, Maize Starch, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Flavourings, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Colour: Carotenes

Check Iceland Black Forest Gateau 1.19kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Iceland Black Forest Gateau 1.19kg is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking