Is Iceland Bramley Apple Crumble 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- unsalted butter
- milk
- calcium carbonate
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bramley Apple, Oats, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Bramley Apple Puree, Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Golden Syrup, Dark Brown Soft Sugar (Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Cane Molasses), Demerara Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Lemon Juice
Check Iceland Bramley Apple Crumble 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Bramley Apple Crumble 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Where to buy
Iceland Bramley Apple Crumble 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


