Is Iceland Chicken & Bacon Sandwich Filler 200g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- cooked smoked bacon
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken breast
- pasteurised liquid egg yolk
- mayonnaise
- potassium nitrate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mayonnaise (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Pasteurised Liquid Egg Yolk, White Vinegar, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, White Vinegar, Salt), Stabiliser: Pectins, Salt, Lemon Juice From Concentrate), Cooked Chicken Breast, Chicken Breast, Salt, Water, Cooked Smoked Bacon, Pork, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, : Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Cornflour, Black Pepper
Check Iceland Chicken & Bacon Sandwich Filler 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Chicken & Bacon Sandwich Filler 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Pineapple & Bacon, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
al fresco Chicken Bacon All Natural Original Uncured - 3 Oz
Aidells Pineapple & Bacon Smoked Chicken Sausage
Taylor Farms Caesar Salad with Bacon and Chicken, 5.75 oz (Fresh)
Jimmy Dean Bacon Egg & Cheese Croissant Sandwich, 28.8 oz, 8 Count (Frozen)
Where to buy
Iceland Chicken & Bacon Sandwich Filler 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Spreadable


