Is Iceland Chinese Chicken & Rice Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat
  • wheat
  • reduced salt soy sauce
  • yeast extract

whole wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
reduced salt soy sauce
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Rice (57%) (water, White Rice), Peas (10%), Cooked Chicken (7%) (chicken Breast Fillet (98%), Salt, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch), Carrot (6%), Mushroom (6%), Yellow Carrot (5%), Onion, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Reduced Salt Soy Sauce (water, Soy Bean, Whole Wheat, Salt, White Vinegar, Alcohol, Sugar), Garlic, Salt, Yeast Extract, Mushroom Powder, Colour: Plain Caramel; Black Pepper. Contains Soy and Wheat.

Check Iceland Chinese Chicken & Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go