Is Iceland Chocolate & Praline Melt in the Middle Puddings 180g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • dried whole milk

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg, Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring, Wheat Flour, Hazelnut Paste, Emulsifiers: Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Soya Lecithins, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Dried Whole Milk, Tapioca Starch, Maltodextrin, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Flavouring

Check Iceland Chocolate & Praline Melt in the Middle Puddings 180g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Chocolate & Praline Melt in the Middle Puddings 180g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go