Is Iceland Fish and Seafood Casserole 450g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Sauce (Water, Tomato Puree , Hake (Fish), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Garlic, White Wine (White Wine, Antioxidant: Potassium Metabisulphite), Squid (Molluscs), Parsley, Salt, Chilli Powder, Yeast Extract, Beetroot Powder, Carrot Powder), Hake Fillet (Fish), Cooked Squid (Molluscs), Cooked Shell-on Mussel (Molluscs), Cooked Shell-on Clam (Molluscs), Diced Tomatoes, Cooked Shell-on Prawn (Prawn (Crustaceans), Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Metabisulphite)
Check Iceland Fish and Seafood Casserole 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Fish and Seafood Casserole 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
Swedish Fish Mini Soft and Chewy Candy
Where to buy
Iceland Fish and Seafood Casserole 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


