Is Iceland Fish & Chips with Mushy Peas 400g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt vinegar
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- barley
- dextrin
- wheat starch
barley malt vinegar
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chips, Potato, Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Dextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Stabiliser: Diphosphates, Ground Turmeric, Mushy Peas, Processed Peas, Water, Barley Malt Vinegar, Ground White Pepper, Battered Pollock, Alaska Pollock (Fish) , Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Ammonium Carbonates, Maize Starch, Dextrose, Maize Flour, Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Potato Starch, Yeast, Paprika, Turmeric Extract, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins)
Check Iceland Fish & Chips with Mushy Peas 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Fish & Chips with Mushy Peas 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
WHITE CORN TORTILLA CHIPS WITH SEA SALT, WHITE CORN
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Trader Joe's Ridge Cut Potato Chips With Sea Salt
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Where to buy
Iceland Fish & Chips with Mushy Peas 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


