Is Iceland Fish & Chips with Mushy Peas 400g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chips, Potato, Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Dextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Stabiliser: Diphosphates, Ground Turmeric, Mushy Peas, Processed Peas, Water, Barley Malt Vinegar, Ground White Pepper, Battered Pollock, Alaska Pollock (Fish) , Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Ammonium Carbonates, Maize Starch, Dextrose, Maize Flour, Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Potato Starch, Yeast, Paprika, Turmeric Extract, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins)

Check Iceland Fish & Chips with Mushy Peas 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Fish & Chips with Mushy Peas 400g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Lunch