Is Iceland Fish & Chips with Mushy Peas 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • battered pollock
  • alaska pollock
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chips, Potato, Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Dextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Stabiliser: Diphosphates, Ground Turmeric, Mushy Peas, Processed Peas, Water, Barley Malt Vinegar, Ground White Pepper, Battered Pollock, Alaska Pollock (Fish) , Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Ammonium Carbonates, Maize Starch, Dextrose, Maize Flour, Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Potato Starch, Yeast, Paprika, Turmeric Extract, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins)

Check Iceland Fish & Chips with Mushy Peas 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland Fish & Chips with Mushy Peas 400g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Lunch