Is Iceland Fish & Chips with Mushy Peas 400g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • battered pollock
  • alaska pollock
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chips, Potato, Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Dextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Stabiliser: Diphosphates, Ground Turmeric, Mushy Peas, Processed Peas, Water, Barley Malt Vinegar, Ground White Pepper, Battered Pollock, Alaska Pollock (Fish) , Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Ammonium Carbonates, Maize Starch, Dextrose, Maize Flour, Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Potato Starch, Yeast, Paprika, Turmeric Extract, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins)

Check Iceland Fish & Chips with Mushy Peas 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Iceland Fish & Chips with Mushy Peas 400g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Lunch