Is Iceland Fish Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • milk powder
  • cheese
  • coloured cheddar cheese
  • whey powder
  • milk proteins

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Potato, Water, Alaska Pollock (fish) (15%), Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Milk Powder (milk Proteins, Whey Powder (milk), Dried Skimmed Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Butter (milk) (1.5%), Cornflour, Salt, Coloured Cheddar Cheese (cheese (milk), Colour (annatto Norbixin)), Parsley, Onion Powder, Yeast, White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Colours: Paprika Extract, Curcumin; Sunflower Oil. Contains Fish and Milk.

Check Iceland Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meat PrepMain CourseLunchDinner