Is Iceland Jaffa Cake Dome Gateau Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- dried whole milk
- milk
- cream
- milk proteins
- vegetarian whey powder
- chocolate drops
dried whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (milk) (32%), Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Whole Pasteurised Egg, Invert Sugar Syrup, Chocolate Drops (1.5%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins), Wheat Starch, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Beef Gelatine, Cocoa Powder, Dried Whole Milk, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Vegetarian Whey Powder (milk), Coconut Oil, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Flavouring, Concentrated Orange Juice, Modified Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Carrot Concentrate, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Milk Proteins, Stabiliser: Calcium Chloride; Carrot Extract, Dextrose. Contains Milk, Wheat, Egg. It may also contain Nuts.
Check Iceland Jaffa Cake Dome Gateau against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Jaffa Cake Dome Gateau in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Unknown · Slice


