Is Iceland King Prawns in Sweet Chilli Sauce 240g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya bean
- soya
- tamari soy sauce
soya bean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
King Prawns, King Prawn (Crustaceans) , Water, Salt, Stabiliser: Potassium Citrates, Antioxidants: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Sweet Chilli Sauce, Water, Red Pepper, Sugar, Demerara Sugar, Garlic Puree, Shallots, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Bean, Salt, White Vinegar), Honey, Rice Vinegar, Ginger Puree, Red Chilli Puree, Cornflour, Ginger, Lime Juice, Coriander, Salt)
Check Iceland King Prawns in Sweet Chilli Sauce 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland King Prawns in Sweet Chilli Sauce 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Iceland King Prawns in Sweet Chilli Sauce 240g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


