Is Iceland Lemon Meringue Pie 475g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk also
  • milk
  • vegetarian whey powder
  • cream

milk also

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour, Egg, Vegetable Margarine (Rapeseed Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Cream (Milk), Lemon Juice, Modified Potato Starch, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Wheat Starch, Dried Egg White, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Dextrose, Salt, Thickeners: Sodium Alginate, Calcium Alginate, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Colour: Carotenes

Check Iceland Lemon Meringue Pie 475g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Iceland Lemon Meringue Pie 475g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go