Is Iceland Luxury 10 Jumbo Red & Gold Wild Shrimp 300g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • red velvet breaded argentine red shrimp: argentine red shrimp
  • carmines
  • calcium carbonate

red velvet breaded argentine red shrimp: argentine red shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Golden Breaded Argentine Red Shrimp: Argentine Red Shrimp (Pleoticus Muelleri), Crustaceans, Wheat Flour, Water, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Rice Flour, Colours: Paprika Extract, Curcumin, Rice Bran Oil, Yeast Extract, Raising Agents: Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Acidity Regulators: Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Citric Acid, Yeast, Sugar, Onion Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Stabiliser: Potassium Citrates, : Sodium Metabisulphite, Red Velvet Breaded Argentine Red Shrimp: Argentine Red Shrimp (Pleoticus Muelleri), Corn Starch, Rice Bran Oil, Acidity Regulators: Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Colours: Carmines, Paprika Extract, Chilli, Beetroot Juice Powder, Stabiliser: Potassium Citrates, : Sodium Metabisulphite

Check Iceland Luxury 10 Jumbo Red & Gold Wild Shrimp 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Luxury 10 Jumbo Red & Gold Wild Shrimp 300g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingSide Dish