Is Red Gold Tomato Sauce 100% Natural - 15 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, mildly tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that clings well to pasta and absorbs into casseroles; commonly used for quick weeknight sauces, pizza bases, and simmered recipes. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenience, praising dependable flavor while some report occasional thinness or slightly salty finish. Easy to store.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato puree (water, tomato paste from vine-ripened tomatoes), water, less than 2% of: salt, onion powder, garlic powder, naturally derived citric acid, natural flavors, dehydrated bell pepper

Check Red Gold Tomato Sauce 100% Natural - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Red Gold Tomato Sauce 100% Natural - 15 Oz is available at 7 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmamiSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing