Is Iceland Luxury 10 Jumbo Red & Gold Wild Shrimp 300g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmines
- red velvet breaded argentine red shrimp: argentine red shrimp
- crustaceans
- golden breaded argentine red shrimp: argentine red shrimp
- calcium carbonate
- xanthan gum
carmines
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Golden Breaded Argentine Red Shrimp: Argentine Red Shrimp (Pleoticus Muelleri), Crustaceans, Wheat Flour, Water, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Rice Flour, Colours: Paprika Extract, Curcumin, Rice Bran Oil, Yeast Extract, Raising Agents: Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Acidity Regulators: Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Citric Acid, Yeast, Sugar, Onion Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Stabiliser: Potassium Citrates, : Sodium Metabisulphite, Red Velvet Breaded Argentine Red Shrimp: Argentine Red Shrimp (Pleoticus Muelleri), Corn Starch, Rice Bran Oil, Acidity Regulators: Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Colours: Carmines, Paprika Extract, Chilli, Beetroot Juice Powder, Stabiliser: Potassium Citrates, : Sodium Metabisulphite
Check Iceland Luxury 10 Jumbo Red & Gold Wild Shrimp 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Luxury 10 Jumbo Red & Gold Wild Shrimp 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Iceland Luxury 10 Jumbo Red & Gold Wild Shrimp 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


