Is Iceland Luxury 10 Jumbo Red & Gold Wild Shrimp 300g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmines
- red velvet breaded argentine red shrimp: argentine red shrimp
- crustaceans
- golden breaded argentine red shrimp: argentine red shrimp
- calcium carbonate
carmines
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Golden Breaded Argentine Red Shrimp: Argentine Red Shrimp (Pleoticus Muelleri), Crustaceans, Wheat Flour, Water, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Rice Flour, Colours: Paprika Extract, Curcumin, Rice Bran Oil, Yeast Extract, Raising Agents: Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Acidity Regulators: Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Citric Acid, Yeast, Sugar, Onion Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Stabiliser: Potassium Citrates, : Sodium Metabisulphite, Red Velvet Breaded Argentine Red Shrimp: Argentine Red Shrimp (Pleoticus Muelleri), Corn Starch, Rice Bran Oil, Acidity Regulators: Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Colours: Carmines, Paprika Extract, Chilli, Beetroot Juice Powder, Stabiliser: Potassium Citrates, : Sodium Metabisulphite
Check Iceland Luxury 10 Jumbo Red & Gold Wild Shrimp 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Luxury 10 Jumbo Red & Gold Wild Shrimp 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Iceland Luxury 10 Jumbo Red & Gold Wild Shrimp 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


