Is Iceland luxury Chocolate and Amaretto Meringue Stack 500g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • milk sugar
  • unsalted butter
  • mascarpone cheese
  • milk
  • whipping cream

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipping Cream (Milk), Demerara Sugar, Pasteurised Liquid Free Range Egg White, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Amaretto Liqueur, Belgian Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring, Caster Sugar, Cornflour, Dark Chocolate Strands (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Maize Starch, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Amaretti Biscuit Crumb (Sugar, Apricot Kernels, Pasteurised Liquid Egg White, Milk Sugar, Milk Proteins, Flavouring, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates), Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Flavouring

Check Iceland luxury Chocolate and Amaretto Meringue Stack 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Iceland luxury Chocolate and Amaretto Meringue Stack 500g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping