Is Iceland Luxury Cod Loin Wrapped in Bacon 610g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • smoked streaky bacon
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cod, Cod (Fish), Water (As A Protective Ice Glaze), Smoked Streaky Bacon (Pork, Salt, Spice Blend Salt, Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Citrates, Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide, Pepper Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Juniper Berries, Acidity Regulator: Potassium Lactate, Water, : Sodium Acetates, Sodium Nitrite, Vegetable Oil And Parsley Dressing (Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Coconut Oil, Shea Oil, Dried Parsley

Check Iceland Luxury Cod Loin Wrapped in Bacon 610g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Luxury Cod Loin Wrapped in Bacon 610g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyFlakyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchCooking